Assurance of support made more difficult

It just become significantly harder for migrants to sponsor their parents

 

 Assurance of support is the minimum is the legal commitment to provide financial support to migrant applicant so that the Australian government does not have to carry any financial burdern or liability. Usually the assurer is bound to repay all the  expenses incurred such as welfare payments made to the assuree  during the AOS  period . 

Odoo text and image block

 This affects the below visas and these visas have mandatory AOS requirement 

Parent Visa 

  • Aged Parent Visa 

  • Contributory Parent Visa{Subclass 143}

  • Contributory Aged Parent Visa{Subclass 864}

  • Aged Dependent Relative visa {Subclass 114 and 838}

  • Remaning Relative visa{ Subclass 115 and 835}

Affective from 1 April 2018 the following are the prerequisits

  • 12 months of AOS is required for Community Support Programme {CSP} entrants.

  • Assurers with public debt would not be eligible to provide an AOS.

  • The income threshold has increased.

 

Now lets compare what the rules were and what has changed 

  • Contributory parent visa with 10 year AOS is AUD$10,000 for the main applicant and AUS$4,000 for each secondary applicant. So this can be for example the Assurers parents.

  • Other visas including the non contributory parent visa have a 2 year AOS is AUD$5,000 for the primary applicant and $2,000 for any adult secondary applicant.

  • Corporations providing AOS would have to provide a 10 year AOS for contributory parent visa is $AUD20,000 for maximum 2 adult assurees.

  • For corporations providing AOS for visas such as non contributory parent visa is AUD$10,000 for maximum of 2 adult assurees over a period of 2 years. 


Effective 1 april 2019

  • Contributory parent visa with 10 year AOS is AUD$15,000 for the main applicant and AUS$6,000 for each secondary applicant. So this can be for example the Assurers parents.

  • Other visas including the non contributory parent visa have a 2 year AOS is AUD$7,500 for the primary applicant and $3,000 for any adult secondary applicant. 

  • Corporations providing AOS would have to provide a 10 year AOS for contributory parent visa is $AUD30,000 for maximum 2 adult assurees. 

  • For corporations providing AOS for visas such as non contributory parent visa is AUD$15,000 for maximum of 2 adult assurees over a period of 2 years.


Eligibility for the assurers 

  • Assurer must be an Australian resident onshore and atleast 18 years of age. 

  • Would not be eligible if previously have given assurance for two visa entrants. Irrespective of whether its a single AOS or 2 separate AOS and it remains in force.

  • Cannot provide assurance with another individual if it exceeds three assurers. 

  • Cannot give assurance if they have outstanding debt to the commonwealth.

  • if the assurer has previously given assurance for one visa entrant and the AOS is in force, whether its accepted or rejected then the assurer would not be eligible.

Corporations and incorporated body assurers must be either a state agency, unincorporated association or a body corporate 

  • Corporations must be in operation for atleast 2 years.

  • For unincorporated associations, they need to have an address in Australia. They must be operating in Australia whilst the AOS is in force. 

  • For a body corporate, be incorporated in Australia and intend to remain incorporated whilst the AOS remains in force.

  • Cannot be assurer if previously given assurance for 2 visa grants whether 1 single AOS or 2 separate AOS.

  • Cannot assure jointly with another body or individual.

  • Cannot be assurer if previously given assurance tfor 2 visa grant whether 1 single AOS or 2 separate AOS and whether those assurances are accepted or either one or both have been rejected. 

If you have any further questions feel free to contact us 

Contact us to find out your options!

Send